No. Your right to privacy is protected by the California Constitution and state law!

Your health care provider cannot tell your parents that you took a pregnancy or STD test, that you are pregnant, or that you got an abortion without getting your written permission first.

If you want your parents involved, you should tell your doctor and ask your doctor what you need to sign to give them permission to share.

If you don’t want your doctor to tell your parents, let the doctor know even before you get healthcare that you want to keep your health information private from your parents and that you know you have the right to keep the information confidential under California law.  Do not sign any document that gives the doctor permission to share your information with your parents or adults in your life.

Where does this right come from?   It comes from the following state laws:

  • The California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act,  Cal. Civil Code sections 56.10 and 56.11 and
  •  The Patient Access to Health Records Act, Cal. Health and Safety Code sections 123110(a) and 123115(a)(1).

Warning! If you use your parents’ insurance to pay for your visit, your parents may find out about it unless you take some additional steps. For information on other ways to pay, click here.

Warning!  Even though the law says your doctor cannot share with your parents without your permission, the doctor may be able to share certain information with other people.  For example, if the doctor believes you are a victim of child abuse, the doctor is required to help.   For more information on these exceptions, ask your doctor to explain their confidentiality rules and when the doctor might share.

SHARE THIS:

Comments (0)